All Resources

I own a small corner store that has double doors at the entrance. Recently, a customer told me that since the doors are not automatic they do not comply with the ADA. Is this true?

The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) does apply to retail stores and requires accessible entrances. Providing an accessible entrance is an ADA requirement, but for a door to be accessible it does not have to be automatic, as long as it offers other key features, such as a sufficiently clear width, appropriate operable hardware, and an accessible approach area. The technical requirements for accessible doors are detailed in Section 404 of the 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design.

If you have more questions about this or need to know more about something else under the ADA, please contact the Northeast ADA Center at 800-949-4232, by email at northeastada@cornell.edu, or by submitting a question through our website.

Questions?

Would you like more information about the services we provide? Ask our technical assistance specialists.

Contact Us